CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 882798

Mr. Michael P. Ward
Chemicals Department
Nichmen America Inc.
1185 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New Yor 10036

RE: The tariff classification of fumaric acid derived fron benzene from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ward:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.19.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fumaric acid derived from hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport